Patrick’s Mustang Fix


Summary of the work on Patrick Mustang II. Some body damage ,rust , suspension problems , some modifications.

Ah and new interior but yeah  no pictures lol

Advertisements

feb 6 2013 was my last post on here!!!


Crazy…two years ago was the last time i visit my blog. So many unexpected events cross my path in recent past . Im one of those when shit hits the fan i like to stay away from everyone and everything till things get better. Antisocial and depressing stage in some way ? haha!!! And honestly today i feel like im starting from ground ZERO 😦 Again!!! And cant give up, still finding positives everywhere around me.My ass is roasted its gonna take me a little bit more time to completely bounce back. cheers!!

hmmm


Going over all the pictures i have to edit and slap on here , ugh not in the mood for it now. Kinda feeling like some free flow random painting action rather than editing. Anyways i need to figure out faster and easier way to keep this place up to date. And here is  last study Just because i can ;) sketch :

time to update this blog .


So i honestly never thought my happy ass will end up so freaking busy with paints 🙂 It is very awesome feeling  js!! haha. I keep forgetting to keep this place up to date and shoot some jobs were in  and out so fast there was no time for pictures . But here is few recent paint splashes

Never been so busy with my work like I am today .


So busy it’s not even funny haha. Not complaining , rather feel blessed and very very happy. So nice to know there are ppl who appreciate art , love to be more original , customize their rides and mostly giving me opportunity to prove my skils! appreciate all the help, my awesome customers and all the kick ass time jamming with the paints 🙂

Im gonna keep adding more pictures and updates here very soon. But today i finally had a chance to grab few pictures of 2 bikes i painted not long time ago. Not the best shots, took them inside of my friend  Bike Doctor shop. We waiting for nice weather and def gonna try my best in taking better shots. Anyways this is better than nothing hahha. Since the last update few bikes received new finish, and i dont know what i was thinking 3 out of 5 end up living my shop without good pictures… at least i cant find any here. Kinda blows.  Well green bike its Bike Doctor ride , btw if u around and need someone to wrench ur bike he is the man!!

Very chaotic week it is …


Ya , this week just sucks goats... So much wated time in running around and getting some legal crap done ... And on top im just tired of chasing customers who dont pay . I guess no more "pay when its done ". I got bills to pay too ppl hahah. 
Anyways The GodFather project is going well, rear fender done, Fransmobile got tailgate , door painted and few helmets are back with happy owners haha.

			

Silvester bike =Done!!


Alright , took longer than expected , i wanted to be right on the money with Brian requirements and got lucky to pull it off. Owner was super  happy with the end result of this project ! And thats the most important part of the job for me. Nothing feels better than  seeing excitement in customer eyes 🙂 From black to 2 tone with marble like effect in tribe and pin stripes.

this 09 Harley kicking by balls!!!!


What a intense project!!!! love every minute of but dang !!! SHIT loaded of work with the graphic. We have awesome theme for it . just gonna wait with update till at least few parts are done!!! Can anyone slowdown time for me , just sucker flys by way too freaking fast …

the busy part never ends….


Past week and current week my but was sucked into prep work on 2 totally different projects. One is on temp hold. Second one ,beautiful 09 harley gonna get some fresh artwork today. Very time consuming project. Cant wait to see it done!! and in mean time i did few extra tiny paintings. So u know i didnt get boooorrrreeeddd lol.

idea for the low cost print


Got some butterfly brushes and just didnt know what to do with them haha. Few days ago i did face sketch for the glowing skull project on my pad. But just had to change it to go with the happy butterflies:) Its just rendering in progress, more an idea for later, but so relaxing just to play around 🙂 ( i know no time for playing 🙂 )

Next 2 weeks…gonna be CrAzY!!!


Ya …. ugh my ass gonna be busy busy busy like there is no tomorrow. 2 bikes , 3 panel paintings, few little tiny projects and at some point need to get this blog back in shape. Kinda need little bit of tlc. O ya and tattoos, its funny how quickly “the word” is spreading . But thats all good. Im not complaining  , im just super excited!!!!  Will post few updates super soon

Some work done in recent time


I have to keep reminding myself to always bring the camera on the last day of projects . Its nice to document the work. But past few months things were so CrAzY that honestly this was last of my worries haha. Anyways here is few of the projects i did in past months. Time for me to hit the grove again !!!


Time to update this happy blog . So much is going around in my life now that i really forgot to share my work lately . Well just the facebook thing hahah. Anyways back on the track!!!  Is there anyone who can explain me  in few words how this custom wordpress pages works. I seen some cool templates just not sure how to transfer them here lol

its been a while


long time since i did any posts here. so many good and bad happen in past months.The good thing is im still alive, better than ever. and trying to catch up with my crazy life !!! Its going good so far:) Will post few more jobs here in a day or two 🙂

NEW WEBSITE


Ok , past few weeks i have been vegetating at my crib hahah. I am recovering from my injury and enjoying the fact im alive!! Honestly its a long story… But anyways, i was playing around with some xml and flash files in past few days and came up with new website. Check it out and let me know what u think. I really need your opinion on it. Thanks

www.derenart.com

 

…Where to Start……


yah.. exactly where to start!!!!Its been months since last update and face book turned out to be more useful tool than this blog. so here is the plan: we gonna run stuff via fb and just make kick azz flash based gallery !!???!?!?Ya?xml templates any suggestions pls let me know !\

Now we have two locations Litchfield IL & St. Louis Mo

217 851 3736

On the roll with sketches…


Few days ago i run across of ArtRage  drawing software. It works  fantastic!!!I need to update my tablet im still using Wacom Artpad 2 , which is like 10 years old hahaha.O well we get the new one some day.

Anyways here is few rough sketches i did. The drawings  are actual request and might be used in future project. Its skull ,demon themed quickies. But its fun to draw with ArtRage !!!haha. Plus saving big time on pencils and paper. GO GREEN!!!

busy busy busy


Been busy with bunch of crazy small and big projects, mostly not worth documenting. some  pinstriping restoration ,some fender bender crap, some small artwork. It was crazy azz month. I did cool scooter repaint . I received it  completely trashed .someone brushed and rolled  enamel paint all over it and tried to fix it with paint remover!!!! I painted with stage marble effect to give some texture and cherry candy.Lots of work. Wheels, front and rear suspension, all the plastic panels had to be completely sanded ,blasted, scraped before i could even think on shooting primer. almost 3 weeks from day zero to delivery. Glad is done and glad owner is super happy:)

I found couple hours to paint Jim Morrison for the friend in town.

Fresh paint on Hayabusa


From all the jobs done in last 2 weeks this one is worth of posting.Its a full custom paint job, candy, pearls,graphic and custom chrome by Roncos. Josh shoot all the chrome and i went over with purple candy on the wheels.Color Chrome is way to go, looks badazz. I shoot silver medium metallic for the base, then candys then bunch of other zhit and clear on the end. We all were working on tight schedule and thank God no one run to any troubles. Everything done on time.

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

HOTTTTT!!!


Been pretty damn hot in past 2 weeks. Its almost 6pm and 97F inside the shop.Gotta be carefull with the paints !! They dont like to be that hot 🙂  Didn’t do mush airbrush work lately, been busy with wiring job on some old street rod, some collision work for friends , some goofy tiny jobs ,didn’t even bother taking pixes:) I had ’10 Camaro for stripes and mustang. I was really happy the way Camaro turned out. slick, good “stealthy

” color combo:) O yeah Rick when u gonna pick up this damn rc car body!!!!!!

Josh Impala


Here is another quick one . Josh ,guy who owns the ride , recently shoot fresh coat over his ride and was looking for some small skull like artwork on the front and something to accent the trunk. Quick fun project. Josh shoot the clear in his body shop, i guess new Sata gun got him quiet motivated , was 1Am when dude was still messing with his car lol .

Chrome and custom paint


This is the quickie i painted for Ronco Customs here in town. They did chrome work on it and I just airbrushed artwork and shoot the clear. I thought would be cool to make short speedmovie of it. At some point camera went south on me and lost few minutes here and there . Anyway it was fun little project !! Short video and few pictures:)

KZ 900 Restoration project —–DONE!!!


Ok , this is the old story!!!!( if brows this blog way back to last year u can see some progress) This bike been sitting and patiently waiting to be finished. Yeap got the sucker done. Paint, pipes, spokes, frame, polishing,and  bunch of little items all restored. So here it is ,few shots of finished bike. Basecoat  and 2tone stripe was painted with Spies Hecker Paints. This is when i got sucked into their paints. Great stuff. Anyways how many kz after over 30 years looks like this one !!! lol hahahaha.

Another set of custom Painted rims


This rims were originally light charcoal metallic ,overall in decent shape. Owner was leading toward black color with some graphic to pop. So why not to make something that look black from few feet away and pop on you with red candy from close distance .Clercoat reflection on top of the candy color makes it really unique. Anyway few shots of painted wheels. You can see very thin pinstripe line on the spoke edges, its actually filed down spoke edge with light kandy red coat.